[NYSAA Logo]

 

NEW YORK STATE

ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATION

Chapter 5
Dennis E. Fries
Award Luncheon Recipients

Through the Years


Last updated: 5/2/2016
 

Year
Athletic Administrator of the Year

Judith A. Martens
Secretarial Award
of Excellence

 

Community
Service Award

Distinguished Service Award
Year
2016
Fritz Kilian
Brighton CSD
Dawn Moucha
Brockport CSD
G & G Fitness
Kevin Downey
Ed Stores
Secion V
Ex. Director
2016
2015


Brian Donohue
Honeoye Falls-Lima

Roben Isaac
Webster Thomas H.S.


Greg Connors
Connors & Ferris, LLP

Neil Zwierlein
Rochester City School District
2015
2014


Craig Veley
Geneseo CSD

Joy Jennejohn
Honeoye Falls-Lima CSD


Dan Mason
Rochester Community Baseball

Joe Backer
Letchworth CSD
2014
2013
Scott Barker
Pittsford CSD


Carol Davis

Geneva CSD

Mark Crane
Mark's Pizzeria
Dave Toth
Scoreboards Etc.
2013
2012

Mike Monacelli
Caldonia-Mumford C.S.D.

Linda Holliday
Greece Odyssey H.S.
 

University of Rochester Sports Medicine

Gary Schenk
2012
2011

Jim Zumbo
Fairport C.S.D.

Tammy Scism
Avon C.S.D.
 
Brownstone Physical
Therapy
Dr. Cynthia Devore
2011
2010

David Green
W. Irondequoit C.S.D.

Karen Cottorone-Young Rochester City School Dist.
 
Operation Offense
Don Santini, Pres.
Dick Cerone
2010
2009

Michael Giruzzi
Hilton C.S.D.

Felicia Barretta
Churchville C.S.D.
 
Post Newspapers
Ted Woods
2009
2008

Peter Shambo
Penfield C.S.D.

Gerry Carmichael
Batavia C.S.D.
 
Democrat & Chronical
Sports Writers
Ed Stores
2008
2007
Rich Kaplun
Brighton C.S.D.
Kelly Cardwell
Penfield C.S.D.
 
Kyle Fenn
Riddell All-American
Erna Frank
2007
2006
Dennis W. Leydon
Attica C.S.D.
Joan DiGiovanni
West Irondequoit C.S.D.
 
Laux Sporting Goods
Dr. Stephen Uebbing
2006
2005
Fred S. Ciaburri
Palmyra-Macedon C.S.D.
Patricia Bliss
Palmrya-Macedon C.S.D.
 
Tony Wells
WHAM 1180
Sportswoman of the Year
Michael Simon
2005
2004
Marc Blankenberg
Wayne C.S.D.
Kathryn Bushnell
Pittsford C.S.D.
 
WHEC TV-10
Scholar-Athlete
Program
Jacqueline Meyer
2004
2003
Bill Saxby
Honeoye C.S.D
Judy Smith
Canandaigua C.S.D.
 
Canandaigua
National Bank
Phil Langton
2003
2002
Chris Bourne
Brockport C.S.D.
Jacqueline Meyer
North Rose-Wolcott C.S.D.
 
Ontario Honda
Judy Shelton
2002
2001
Rod Verkey
Lyons Central Schools
Linda Dillman
Victor C.S.D.
 
Toth Sports
Christopher Tanski
2001
2000
Donald P. Meyer
Penn Yan Academy
Erna Frank
East Irondequoit C.S.D.
 
Birkett Mills
Don DeBadts
2000
1999
John Pelin
Spencerport C.S.D.

Mary Miner
Honeoye C.S.D.
(1st Year Awarded)

 
Toth's Sports
N/A
1999
1998
Ron Whitcomb
Victor C.S.D.
N/A
 
Ontario Honda
N/A
1998
1997
Don Knataitis
Williamson C.S.D.
N/A
 
Ric Hamblin
N/A
1997
1996
Hank Burdick
Palmyra Macedon C.S.D.
N/A
 
Mike Catalana
WHEC TV-13
N/A
1996
1995
Werner Kleemann
Rush Henrietta C.S.D.
N/A
 
Kimberly Gordon
Champion Products
N/A
1995
1994
Ted Woods
North Rose-Wolcott C.S.D.
N/A
 
Consolidated
Edison
N/A
1994
1993
Charles Inhoff
Wayne C.S.D
.
N/A
 
Birkett Mills
N/A
1993
1992
Dennis Fries
W. Irondequoit C.S.D.
N/A
 
N/A
N/A
1992
1991
Elsworth Trip
Wayland-Cohocton C.S.D.
N/A
 
N/A
N/A
1991
1990
Richard Amundson
Churchville C.S.D.
N/A
 
Rich Inc.
N/A
1990
1989
Larry Perkins
Rochester City S.D.
N/A
 
NYSPHSAA
N/A
1989
1988
Judi Knight
Edison H.S.
N/A
 
NYS Yankees
Organization
N/A
1988
1987
Ted Bondi
Geneseo C.S.D.
N/A
 
Champion Products
N/A
1987
1986
Mark Vienna
W. Irondequoit C.S.D.
N/A
 
Eastman Kodak
N/A
1986
1985
William Guerrera
Webster C.S.D.
N/A
 
N/A
N/A
1985
1984
Dave Martens
Fairport C.S.D.
N/A
 
N/A
N/A
1984
1983
Douglas Westcott
Brockport C.S.D.
N/A
 
N/A
N/A
1983
Year
Athletic Administrator of the Year

Judith A. Martens
Secretarial Award
of Excellence

 

Community
Service Award

Distinguished Service Award
Year
   

| Top | Links | Home |